Natural gas
[…] Natural gas

Member: 

Basic information

1

Outline of the system

Imports of natural gas, whether by pipeline or as liquefied natural gas (LNG), are regulated under Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (15 U.S.C. 717b), which provides that "no person shall ... import any natural gas from a foreign country without first having secured an order ... authorizing it to do so." Section 3 also provides that such orders shall be issued unless, after opportunity for hearing, it is found that the proposed importation will not be consistent with the public interest. Authority over imports of natural gas rests with the Secretary of Energy.